Past Winners

2009 WINNERS

Results of the 2009 Official Indiana State
Picking & Fiddling Championships
September 4 - September 5,  2009
Gibson County Fairgrounds in Princeton, Indiana

Bluegrass Band

1st The Clabber Boys – Pike County, IN
2nd Kentuckiana Grass – Spencer County, IN
3rd Front Porch – Fredricksburg, IN

Grand Champion Fiddle

1st Maddie Denton – Murfreesboro, TN
2nd Doug Fleener – Leitchfield, KY
3rd Preston Schmidt – Murfreesboro, TN
4th Kerry Varble – Toledo, OH
5th Emma Pendleton – Tulsa, OK

Jr. Jr. Fiddle

1st Allie Hagan – Nicholasville, KY
2nd Raygan Sellers – Ashland City, TN
3rd Cara DiGiovanni – Greenbrier, TN

Junior Division

1st Cole McCracken – Fredericksburg, IN
2nd Bethany Breakall – Berea KY
3rd Marina Pendleton – Tulsa, OK

Adult Fiddle

1st Marcia Denton – Murfreesboro, TN
2nd Katie Nunez – Murfreesboro, TN
3rd Janet Vogel – Lexington, KY

Senior Fiddle

1st Tony Rothrock – Winslow, IN
2nd Norbert Wehr – Velpen, IN
3rd Paul Jarboe – 

Twin Fiddle

1st The Dentons – Murfreesboro, TN
2nd The Pendletons – Tulsa, OK
3rd The McCrackens – Fredericksburg, IN

Hot Fiddle

1st Maddie Denton – Murfreesboro, TN
2nd Kerry Varble – Toledo, OH
3rd Emma Pendleton – Tulsa, OK

Flatpick Guitar

1st Tony Rothrock – Winslow, IN
2nd Clint Morgan - Hardin, Ky
3rd Alex Benefiel – Petersburg, IN

Thumbpick Guitar

1st Gene Banks – Athens, TX
2nd Jerry Glore – Evansville, IN
3rd Tony Rothrock – Winslow, IN

Freestyle Clogging

1st Cara DiGiovanni – Greenbrier, TN
2nd Raygan Sellers – Ashland City, TN
3rd Frances DiGiovanni – Greenbrier, TN

Oldtime Female Singing

1st Cheryl Benefiel – Petersburg, IN
2nd Rhonda Bozikis – Princeton, IN
3rd Sandra Good Paster – Paoli, IN

Oldtime Male Singing

1st Barry Denton – Henderson, KY
2nd David Foster – Petersburg, IN
3rd Eddie Gilboy – Winslow, IN

Ragtime Annie

1st Emma Pendleton – Tulsa, OK
2nd Solly Burton – Sullivan, IN
3rd Tony Rothrock – Winslow, IN

Harmonica

1st Ronnie Murphy – Oakland, KY
2nd Tony Rothrock – Winslow, IN
3rd Ray Major – Jasper, IN

Dobro

1st Tony Rothrock – Winslow, IN
2nd Byron Sanders – Philpot, KY
3rd Mark Morman – Lima, OH

Banjo

1st Alex Benefiel – Petersburg, IN
2nd Tony Rothrock – Winslow, IN
3rd Cody Pearman – Radcliff, KY

Mandolin

1st Solly Burton – Sullivan, IN
2nd Turner Hutchens – Boston, KY
3rd Tony Rothrock – Winslow, IN

2012 WINNERS
2011 WINNERS
2010 WINNERS
2009 WINNERS
2008 WINNERS
2007 WINNERS
2006 WINNERS
2005 WINNERS
2004 WINNERS
2003 WINNERS
2002 WINNERS