Past Winners

2002 WINNERS

Harmonica

1. Irvin Royal, Owensboro, KY

2. Tobin Wingard, Bloomington, IN

3. Allen Duckworth, Newburgh, IN

4. Barbara Raber Reich, Evansville, IN

Guitar

1. Joel Whittinghill, Bowling Green, KY

2. Brandon Bentley, Sumerco, WV

3. Chris Rothrock, Crossville, IL

4. Jim Woolsey, Petersburg, IN

Banjo

1. Rich Swingley, Muncie, IN

2. Aaron Thomas, Washington, IN

3. Gary Davinport, Corydon, IN

4. Louie Popejoy, Terre Haute, IN

Beginning Fiddle

1. Joseph Alexander, Leitchfield, KY

2. Justin Stanley, Greenville, KY

3. Olivia Smiley, Greensville, IN

4. Adam French, Leitchfield, KY

Mandolin

1. Joel Whittinghill, Bowling Green, KY

2. Brandon Bentley, Sumerco, WV

3. Jim Woolsey, Petersburg, IN

4. Morgan Duncan, Beaver Dam, KY

Best Entertainer

1. Liesl Schoenberger, Cape Girardeau, MO

2. Aaron Thomas, Washington, IN

3. Over the Hillers, Louisville, KY

4. David Thomas, Petersburg, IN

Dobro

1. Floyd Stamm, Mt. Vernon, IN

2. Larry Benham, Mt. Carmel, IL

3. Blaine Goodpasture, Paoli, IN

Senior Fiddle

1. Morgan Duncan, Beaver Dam, KY

2. Alfred Downhour, Galveston, IN

Old Time Singing - Female

1. Lynna Woolsey, Petersburg, IN

2. Rae Foster, Petersburg, IN

3. Barbara Raber Reich, Evansville, IN

4. Agnes Thompson, Washington, IN

Bluegrass Band

1. Bluewater Backsplash Grass, Bowling Green, KY

2. Heaven Bound Bluegrass, Paoli, IN

3. Rebels Without a Blues Clue, Evansville, IN

4. Over the Hillers, Louisville, KY

Old Time Singing - Male

1. Dave Foster, Petersburg, IN

2. Jim Woolsey, Petersburg, IN

3. Bobby Green, Louisville, KY

4. Allen Duckworth, Newburgh, IN

Junior Fiddle

1. Liesl Schoenberger, Cape Girardeau, MO

2. Joel Whittinghill, Bowling Green, KY

3. Shawn Whitely, Olaton, KY

4. Mark Ralph, Huntsville, AL

Clogging

1. Brandi Woolsey, Petersburg, IN

2. Heather Graham, Bloomington, IN

3. Don Spalding, Columbus, IN

Best Rhythm Person

Jerry Glore

Fiddle Off Champion

Liesl Schoenberger

 

2012 WINNERS
2011 WINNERS
2010 WINNERS
2009 WINNERS
2008 WINNERS
2007 WINNERS
2006 WINNERS
2005 WINNERS
2004 WINNERS
2003 WINNERS
2002 WINNERS